610-378-2000 610-378-2000

Medical Staff Leadership


St. Joseph Regional Health Network Elected Physician Leaders 2016 – 2017

President: Ronald Polinksy, M.D.

President-Elect: Joel Baker, D.O.

Past President: Marc Rovito, M.D.

Secretary/Treasurer: Scott Horner, M.D.

Department of Emergency Medicine

Chair: Amit Sareen, M.D.

Department of Family Practice (Includes Sports Medicine)

Chair: Accamma Joy, D.O.

Department of Medicine

Chair: Leif Christiansen, D.O.

Section Chiefs:

Allergy and Immunology: Edward Skorpinski, M.D.

Cardiology: Mayank Modi, M.D.

Critical Care/Pulmonary Medicine: Joseph Mariglio, M.D.

Gastroenterology: Louis La Luna, M.D.

Hospitalists Francis Quigley, D.O.

Infectious Disease: Ambreen Umer, M.D.

Nephrology: Parvaneh Abtahi, M.D.

Neurology: Warqaa Majeed, M.D.

Oncology: Marc Rovito, M.D.

Physical Medicine & Rehab: Patti Brown, M.D.

Palliative Care Theresa Mercurio, M.D.

Rheumatology Amal Kebede, M.D.

Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology

Chair: Joel Baker, D.O.

Department of Pathology

Chair: Peter Christ, M.D.

Department of Pediatrics (includes Neo Natal)

Chair: Mary Ann Mancano, M.D.

Department of Psychiatry

Chair: Mark Putnam, M.D.

Department of Radiology

Chair: Kartik Shah, M.D.

Section Chief:

Radiation/Oncology: Navesh Sharma, D.O., Ph.D.

Department of Surgery

Chair: Michael Abboud, M.D.

Section Chiefs:

Cardiothoracic Surgery:

Dentistry: Christopher Kosenske, D.M.D.

General Surgery: Michael Abboud, M.D.

Neurosurgery: Gregory Thompson, M.D.

Ophthalmology: Neil Chesen, M.D.

Orthopedics: Martin Ross, M.D.

Otolaryngology: Charles Lutz, M.D.

Plastic/Reconstructive Surgery: Benjamin Schlechter, M.D.

Podiatry: Timothy Stringer, D.P.M.

Urology: Scott Horner, M.D.

Vascular/Endovascular:

Members at Large:

Christie Ganas, M.D. 1st term (2019-2021)

Eugene Fellin, D.O. 2nd term (2018-2020)

Nirav Shah, M.D. 2nd term (2018-2020)

Mayank Modi, M.D. 2nd term (2019-2021)

Dosik Kim, M.D. 2nd term (2019-2021)

Frank Quigley 1st term (2019-2021)

Ancillary Staff

Sub Section Chief:

Optometry Glenn Corbin, O.D.

X